Tennessee Animal Shelters

382 Shelters

    e.g. "Miami FL" or "33168"

    High Forest Humane Society in Hohenwald, TN
    High Forest Humane Society
    Humane Society
    902 Waynesboro Highway
    Hohenwald, TN 38462
    Fri 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Details
    Humane Educational Society animal shelter in Chattanooga, TN
    Humane Educational Society
    4155 Randolph Circle
    Chattanooga, TN 37406
    +1 423-624-5302 Fri 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
    Details
    Humane Society in Chattanooga, TN
    Humane Society
    Humane Society
    4216 Randolph Circle
    Chattanooga, TN 37406
    Humane Society of Clarksville-Montgomery County in Clarksville, TN
    Humane Society of Clarksville-Montgomery County
    Humane Society
    940 Tennessee Avenue
    Clarksville, TN 37040
    +1 931-648-8042 Fri 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
    Details
    Humane Society of East Tennessee in Maryville, TN
    Humane Society of East Tennessee
    Humane Society
    644 Eagleton Road
    Maryville, TN 37804
    +1 865-250-7462
    Details
    Humane Society of Jefferson County in Dandridge, TN
    Humane Society of Jefferson County
    Humane Society
    822 Epco Drive
    Dandridge, TN 37725
    +1 865-475-8930 Fri 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 1:00 - 4:00 PM
    Details
    Humane Society of Memphis & Shelby County in Memphis, TN
    Humane Society of Memphis & Shelby County
    Humane Society
    935 Farm Road
    Memphis, TN 38134
    +1 901-937-3900 Fri 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
    Details
    Humane Society Of The Tennessee Valley in Knoxville, TN
    Humane Society Of The Tennessee Valley
    Humane Society
    6717 Kingston Pike
    Knoxville, TN 37919
    +1 865-573-9675 Fri 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
    Details
    Humphrey's County Humane Society in Waverly, TN
    Humphrey's County Humane Society
    Humane Society
    108 Young Road
    Waverly, TN 37185
    +1 931-296-7319 Fri 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM, 1:00 - 4:30 PM
    Details
    Kodak Blacks Kennel & Rescue in Big Sandy, TN
    Kodak Blacks Kennel & Rescue
    Rescue Organization
    Danville Road
    Big Sandy, TN 38221
    +1 731-441-6644 Fri Open 24 hours
    Details
    Lauderdale County Animal Shelter in Ripley, TN
    Lauderdale County Animal Shelter
    Shelter Organization
    3265 Curve Nankipoo Road
    Ripley, TN 38063
    +1 731-836-7387 Fri 8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
    Details
    Lavergne Rescue Unit Inc. in La Vergne, TN
    Lavergne Rescue Unit Inc.
    Rescue Organization
    141 Gambill Lane
    La Vergne, TN 37086
    +1 615-793-6022
    Details

    Animal Shelters in Tennessee

    Tennessee has 382 listed animal shelters and rescue organizations, spread across 68 counties. The mix is fairly even between animal shelters and rescue organizations. Memphis has more than any other Tennessee city, followed by Knoxville and Chattanooga. Between them there are dogs and cats of every age and size in Tennessee, and the right one is rarely the one you set out looking for.

    Tennessee has 382 listed at the moment, and they are shown above with the ones that have photos first. Open any of them for the full address, contact details and opening hours.

    A mix of both, and the difference is worth knowing before you set out. A rescue usually places animals from a network of foster homes rather than from premises you can walk into, so you generally arrange a meeting first. A shelter or humane society more often has a facility you can visit during opening hours.

    Memphis has more than anywhere else in Tennessee, followed by Knoxville, Chattanooga and Nashville. They are the usual place to start if you are willing to travel; the sidebar links straight through to each.

    Shelby, Hamilton and Knox counties have the most, though listings reach 68 of Tennessee's counties in total. The city links in the sidebar are usually the quicker way in.

    Most listings here carry a phone number, and most link to the organization's own website. Calling ahead is worth it — opening hours change, and rescues often work by appointment rather than keeping a building open.
    SHELTER/RESCUE SEARCH

      e.g. "Miami FL" or "33168"

      Tennessee Shelters By City
      HAVE YOU SEEN ME?
      Lost Dog in Maynardville, TN
      Bella an JJ

      Lost since 2025-12-22

      From Maynardville

      View Details
      FOUND PET
      Found Dog in Raleigh, NC
      Found Pet

      Found on 2025-10-21

      Located in Raleigh

      View Details
      A pet owner handing their dog's leash to a new adopter on a neighborhood sidewalk
      Missing a shelter or rescue?

      Help us get the word out about more shelters and rescues nationwide.

      Submit Here
      dog adopt

      Pets For Adoption

      Search all animals available for adoption in your area. Give a dog or cat forever home today.

      ADOPT A PET